top of page

Art Report Africa Sets Its Compass on African Pavilions as the 2024 Venice Biennale Unfolds

The 60th International Art Exhibition will open its doors on Saturday, April 20th, at the Central Pavilion (Giardini) and the Arsenale. Featuring two sections, the Nucleo Contemporaneo and the Nucleo Storico, this year's Biennale promises a strong African presence, with 13 countries from the continent showcasing their art in national pavilions.



Time and Change, Serge Attukwei Clottey. Image © Marco Zorzanello, Courtesy of 18th International Architecture Exhibition – La Biennale di Venezia,
Time and Change, Serge Attukwei Clottey. Image © Marco Zorzanello, Courtesy of 18th International Architecture Exhibition – La Biennale di Venezia,


Organised by La Biennale di Venezia, and curated by award-winning Brazilian art Director, Adriano Pedrosa, the Art Biennale 2024 is sounding its gong with 30 Collateral Events, and 88  National Participations in the historic Pavilions at the Giardini, at the Arsenale and in the city centre of Venice.


The 2024 Venice Biennial is thoughtfully designed to particularly indulge first-time artists debuting at the International Art Exhibition. Countries such as Republic of Benin, Ethiopia, United Republic of Tanzania, Democratic Republic of Timor Leste are participating for the first time ever, while nations like Nicaragua, Republic of Panama and Senegal will premiere their own pavilion for the first time.   


Here at Art Report Africa, we're gearing up to be your eyes and ears on the ground (or rather, in the canals!), bringing you the latest updates, insightful analysis, and reporting stories from every participating pavilion from the continent. 


Below is a list of the participating African countries, the curatorial themes, commissioners, exhibitors and their respective venues at the Venice Biennial.


 

BENIN


Everything Precious Is Fragile

Commissioner: José Pliya; 

Curator: Azu Henry Nwagbogu; 

Exhibitors: Chloé Quenum, Moufouli Bello, Ishola Akpo, Romuald Hazoumè

Venue: Arsenale

 


CAMEROON 

Nemo propheta in patria

Commissioner: Serge Achille Ndouma; 

Curators: Paul Emmanuel Loga Mahop, Sandro Orlandi Stagl; 

Exibitors: Jean Michel Dissake, Hako Hankson, Kendji & Ollo Arts, Patrick-Joël Tatcheda Yonkeu, Guy Wouete, Angelo Accardi, Julia Bornefeld, Cesare Catania, Adélaïde Laurent-Bellue, Franco Mazzucchelli, Rex and Edna Volcan, Giorgio Tentolini, Liu Youju

Venue: Palazzo Donà delle Rose, Fondamente Nove, 5038

 

CONGO 

LITHIUM

Commissioner: Joseph Ibongo Gilungula; 

Curators: Michele Gervasuti, James Putnam; 

Exhibitors: Aimé Mpane, Eddy Kamuanga Ilunga, Eddy Ekete, Jean Katambayi Mukendi, Cédric Sungo, Steve Bandoma, Eléonore Hellio and Michel Ekeba of the collective Kongo Astronauts

Venue: Gervasuti Foundation - Palazzo Canova, Calle longa Santa Caterina, Cannaregio 4998 - 5001/a

 

EGYPT

Drama 1882 - دراما ١٨٨٢

Commissioner: Ministero della Cultura Egiziano - Accademia d'Egitto; 

Curator/Exhibitor: Wael Shawky

Venue: Giardini

 

ETHIOPIA

Prejudice and belonging

Commissioner: Amb. Demitu Hambisa Bonsa; 

Curator: Lemn Sissay OBE FRSL; Exhibitor: Tesfaye Urgessa

Venue: Palazzo Bollani, Castello 3647

 

IVORY COAST

The Blue Note

Commissioner: Illa Ginette Donwahi; 

Curators: Simon Njami; 

Exhibitors: Jems Koko Bi,François Xavier Gbré,Sadikou Oukpedjo, Franck Abd-Bakar Fanny, Marie Claire Messouma

Venue: Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli - Dorsoduro 947

 

KENYA

Roots of Return

Commissioner: Milka Mugo; 

Curator: Edward Mwaura Ndekere; 

Exhibitors: (TMMSAC )Elkana Ong'esa, Gerald Oroo Motondi,Robin Okeyo Mbera, John Tabule Abuya Ogao, Peter Kenyanya Oendo, Charles Duke Kombo

 

NIGERIA

Commissioner: Godwin Obaseki, Governor Edo State Government; 

Curator: Aindrea Emelife; 

Exhibitors: Tunji Adeniyi-Jones, Ndidi Dike, Onyeka Igwe, Toyin Ojih Odutola, Abraham Oghobase, Precious Okoyomon, Yinka Shonibare CBE RA and Fatimah Tuggar

Venue: Palazzo Canal, Rio Terà Canal, Dorsoduro 3121


For More information, Click Here.

 

SENEGAL

"Bokk - Bounds"

Commissioner: Mariéme Ba; 

Curator: Massamba Mbaye; 

Exhibitor: Alioune Diagne

Venue: Arsenale

 

SOUTH AFRICA 

Quiet Ground

Commissioner: Nosipho Nausca-Jean Jezile, Ambassador of South Africa; 

Curator: Portia Malatjie; 

Exhibitor: MADEYOULOOK– Molemo Moiloa and Nare Mokgotho;

Venue: Arsenale

 

TANZANIA

A Flight in Reverse Mirrors

Commissioner: Leah Kihimbi, Deputy Director for Arts from the Ministry of Culture, Arts and Sports; 

Curator: Enrico Bittoto; 

Exhibitors: Happy Robert, Naby, Haji Chilonga, Lutengano Mwakisopile

Venue: La Fabbrica del Vedere, Calle del Forno 3857

 

UGANDA

Wan Acel | Tuli Bamu | Turibamwe | We Are One

Commissioner: Juliana Naumo Akoryo; 

Curator: Elizabeth Acaye Kerunen; 

Exhibitors: Artisan Weavers' Collective, Sana Gateja, Taga Nuwagaba, Xenson Ssenkaba, Jose Hendo, Odur Ronald

Venue: Bragora Gallery, Castello 3496